Monday, January 15, 2007

₦ MONEY, no PROBLEM $

...Now most of the work is put together {or so I thought}.....Tank & I already spoke, he already made it clear he didn't want to do shit for free....I was fine with that, to be honest there are things you can demand to get for free and somethings you can't just because you know it's a bit of work!....Ohh Bolaji wasn't having THAT!!....He already knew who would do it for free and had good skills {which I could testify to}....but HEY, this is Tank, MY FRIEND...I couldn't possibly go bitch on him just because he wants to get paid {not like it was a whole lot, considering people in the profession charge atleast $75 per page, and I was thinking 100+ pages}...here's Tanks datum...

Tanks datum:

Sex: Male
Age: 18 - 19
Field: Graphic design
Done a magazine before: NO
Charge: $1300




Intial agreement between Tank & I

Tank: $1300

Me: Kewl, will pay 1/3 AFTER magazine has been layed out in PDF...and printer O.Ks, 2wks later I pay the remaining balance. YaY?

SO excited!!!....Couldn't believe I was in the beginning stages of what the magazine will look like. All my ideas imaginations will finally be visual!!....BLOODY ECSTACY!!....the plan was to come over to his crib and we'll start there!!.....RED FLAG #1!

Okay darlings, when you decide to make a magazine {LoL}....you don't even have to SEE the graphic designer, I didn't know better anyways. Got to his shaq, scrambled ideas together.....It was fun, we were both meddling in things we had no clue about..drawing inspiration from everywhere...preeettty awesome! Later in the week, our differences started to show. He wanted something this way, I wanted something that way....I MEAN....LoL, whose mag is it?!>...Yeap, that's where the problem started, he was having complaints here, there!!!......we finally made it to the COVER!....and all hell broke loose, yeap he had his own total idea for the cover and I HAD MINE!.....It got so heated, we immediately stopped working on it!!........

Graphic designerless, I took a break from Fashion Nigeria {2 months}, coz it takes A LOT for me to blow up and once I get there....I just try as much as possible to get away from whatever caused such a reaction.......Okay, after a wk it wasn't really a break anymore.....Idle with the mission on my mind, I kept looking for graphic designers, came across a few that were WAYYYY OUT OF MY BUDGET, Suddenly I could see some light at the end of the tunnel...Introduced to some young professionals, Moyo Aluko and Sherrif Taiwo, who run the website www.viadat.com {you should actually check it out!!...they are pretty good with websites, just not the kind of magazine I wanted}, so that light went OFF!

Totally stressed, I called it semi - quits...took another month or so off...did a bit of traveling....found some calmness and peace that I desperately needed {Meanwhile, Bolaji's person was still there...free and prolly ready to help out.....LoL, but u know there's this thing called CONTROL...yeah, I needed/wanted {HAD} to have that.....BITE ME!}...

THIS MISSION still on my DAMN mind, and my new found serenity, one sunday morning out of happiness or desperation {However you, my dear, choose to see it} I called TANK....Yeap...I'm not a proud girll okay?!>...and there's nothing better than a beautiful ending....right?...So I thought it would be. Tank, still on his "hustler nigga period" was cool with another chance to make this happen....only that this time...I HAD to pay a deposit...incase i "ran" away again {hehehe, U'd think we were not friends before or there was no way on earth he could ever find me if he wanted too}...I tried to fight that shaa...I failed, LoL....Well Kinda, he asked for a deposit of $150....and I dropped $500....I mean I still had to pay all his money in the end....and hoping this will soften him. Basically, trying to bribe my way through a smooth experience. We finally made it to the end {so I thought}....sent to printer....printer sent back with allll these errors and complains *sigh*.....Tank "fixed" the problems....sent to printer again, and PRINTER SENT BACK TO ME AGAIN......that was when I decided SCREW THIS!!!.....I never sent back to Tank to refix any darn error....put my energy in talking on the phone and making different trips to SoHo.....Then God sent me to Texas!!!!!

11 comments:

Bella Naija said...

Dammie!!!!!!!
wow...tht's business - u win some, u lose some!
u get to know your friends in these situations...
cant wait to hear the rest of the story!

Dammie said...

*sigh* so they say!!

CAN wait to write the rest of the story....LoL

Parazone Super Bleach said...

Hey Cuteness! Quite an interesting read. People just hear the end result about peoples successes. Trials and tribulations in my opinion are what makes the journey worth while. Now your readers will appreciate your magazine even more.

Happy New Year and all the best to you!

Dammie said...

Hiiiiiii PSB {I callledd uu}........Thanks!!

XxHave a wonderfullll yearxX

Nkem said...

The wonderful thing is that you're learning, and learning quick. I wait for the next instalment of the saga.

Dammie said...

I suree am!!. Next story due on the 22nd of January!!....No pressure!!...LoL

XxKizzesxX

dezhare said...

editrix.....I've been searching all over for ur blog, couldnt remember the darn address...oh well, here I am...and I see u put a link to my randomly updated blog...kewl stuff...

xxx

t said...

your magazine website rocks. it was soooo worth all the trouble you went through :)

Dammie said...

Bush girl @ Dezhare!!

Thanks, T!!

moaluko said...

Miss Dammie, I always see this post and I thought I had responded to it a while ago, but guess I didn't --- so ... THANKS for the love ...

Dammie said...

No problem darling. Thank you.